The 2019 Regional Wedding Choice Awards Results are in!

Voting for our 2020 Awards is open until some time in January, followed by our annual awards presentation mixer in March. 

Votes are submitted by the public and tallied by local college. Votes for each category are tallied both by region and overall, and winners are selected based on total number of votes received. 

Congratulations to all the businesses below who won in 2019, for services provided in 2018.

Accommodations / Lodging:

  • Best Western Franklin Plaza

  • Dunham’s Bay Resort (Overall Winner!)

  • Holiday Inn, Saratoga

  • The Whiteface Lodge

Banquet Facilities (food & beverage provided):  

  • Barrows House

  • Dunham’s Bay Resort

  • Holiday Inn, Saratoga

  • Indian Ladder Farms (Overall Winner!)

Banquet Facilities (rental only, no food provided):

  • A Wedding on the Hudson (Overall Winner!)

  • The 1925 Barn

  • Greywacke Meadows

  • Oak Mountain

Beauty (hair, makeup, salon, spa):

  • Blush 518 (Overall Winner!)

  • Regina Wells

Caterers (providing food & beverage off-site):

  • Edward’s Marketplace

  • Nicole’s (Overall Winner!)

  • Pozé Catering

  • The Ugly Rooster

Desserts:

  • Belle Dolci

  • Cake! by Alyssa

  • Sweets by Marissa (Overall Winner!)

  • Villa Italia

Favors & Gifts:

  • Love is on lake George (Overall Winner!)

Florists:

  • Binleys

  • Blooms (Overall Winner!)

  • Felthousen’s

Formal Wear / Tuxes:

  • Cayman Salon & Tuxedo Rental

  • Danielle's Bridal

  • Tuxego (Overall Winner!)

Gowns / Dresses:

  • Bride and Gown (Overall Winner!)

  • Ferri Formals

  • Lily Saratoga

 

Honeymoon Planning / Travel:

  • Heber (Overall Winner!)

Invitations / Printing:

  • Kingsbury Printing (Overall Winner!)

Jewelers / Jewelry:

  • Lily and David (Overall Winner!)

  • Northeastern Fine Jewelry

Music (Disc Jockeys):

  • Andy Pratt

  • Digital DJ

  • DJ Mike Reilly

  • Maddalone Entertainment (Overall Winner!)

Music (Live Bands):

  • Skeeter Creek (Overall Winner!)

Music (Live Solo, Duet, Trio, etc):

  • David Ahl and Renee Lussier (Overall Winner!)

  • Richie Ortiz

  • Saratoga Sound

Officiants:

  • All About the Love (Overall Winner!)

  • Father Christopher Richard

  • Joy Burke

Photo Booth / Magnets:

  • Capital Region Photo Booth (Overall Winner!)

  • Fotomagic (Overall Magnet Winner!)

  • Overtime Photo Booth

  • Viscosi Photography

Photographers:

  • Caitlin Miller Photography (Overall Winner!)

  • Dexter Davis Photography

  • J. Foley Photography

 

Rentals / Supplies:

  • Bullseye Rental

  • Total Events (Overall Winner!)

Restaurants (Rehearsals, Showers, etc):

  • Century House

  • Dunham’s Bay Resort (Overall Winner!)

  • Longfellows

Transportation / Limos:

  • Premiere Transportation (Overall Winner!)

  • Saratoga Limo

Videography:

  • A Moment 2 Share

  • Cue Wedding Video (Overall Winner!)

Wedding Planners:

  • A Lively Event

  • Kate Taylor Weddings

  • Mary Jacobs (Overall Winner!)

Venue Coordinator:

  • Brittany – Century House

  • Lynn Clausen – Dunham’s Bay Resort

  • Mary Jacobs – A Wedding on the Hudson (Overall Winner!)

THANK YOU TO EVERYONE WHO VOTED!

And don't forget about our FREE AAWA Vendor Program

Use five or more AAWA wedding pros for anything wedding related and save yourself time and money!

The program is free, registration takes just 10 minutes, and you can earn exclusive upgrades or discounts!